A One-Goal Lead at 90 Minutes Now Slips One Time in Seven

For 21 seasons, Premier League sides a goal up at 90:00 won 93.3% of the time. Since added time grew in 2023-24: 85.3%. Two-goal leads are as safe as ever.

Two-panel chart. Left: for each Premier League season from 2002-03 to 2025-26, the share of one-goal leads at 90:00 that ended in a win. The 21 seasons to 2022-23 sit between 90.5% and 96.8% around a pooled 93.3% (2,870 of 3,077). The three seasons since 2023-24, when referees began adding the exact time lost, sit at 84.7%, 85.9% and 85.4%, pooled 85.3% (367 of 430). An open marker shows 2026-27 so far at 17 of 20. Right: of the one-goal leads at 85:00, the share lost before 90:00 was 6.3% before the change and 6.6% since; the share lost after 90:00 was 5.8% before and 12.5% since.
Left: one-goal leads at 90:00 that ended in a win, by season. Right: leads at 85:00 that were not won, split by whether the lead was gone before or after 90:00. Data: ESPN public scoreboard, every completed Premier League match 2002-03 to 2026-27 to date, goal minutes as ESPN records them.

Premier League 2026-27

After five matches each
Matches to 20 September; shots are per match. Source: ESPN public scoreboard and box scores, retrieved 5 October 2026.
#ClubPWDLGDPtsShots
1Manchester City5500+81513.6
2Arsenal5401+41213.0
3Brighton & Hove Albion5311+111019.0
4Brentford5230+6916.2
5Leeds United5230+4912.2
6Liverpool5230+3915.2
7Everton5230+3916.0
8Hull City5221+2811.8
9Newcastle United52210810.2
10Chelsea5212−2714.4
11Ipswich Town5203−4611.6
12Manchester United51220522.6
13Nottingham Forest5122−1516.4
14Sunderland5113−4413.2
15Crystal Palace5113−5410.6
16Aston Villa5113−549.6
17AFC Bournemouth5032−2313.6
18Coventry City5104−9310.2
19Fulham5023−3214.4
20Tottenham Hotspur5023−6214.4

Latest results

18–20 September
  1. Fri 18 SepBrentford3–0Chelsea
  2. Sat 19 SepTottenham Hotspur2–3Aston Villa
  3. Sat 19 SepBrighton & Hove Albion3–0Arsenal
  4. Sat 19 SepNewcastle United2–1Hull City
  5. Sat 19 SepEverton1–0Ipswich Town
  6. Sat 19 SepNottingham Forest0–1Coventry City
  7. Sun 20 SepAFC Bournemouth0–1Liverpool
  8. Sun 20 SepLeeds United0–0Crystal Palace
  9. Sun 20 SepManchester City5–3Sunderland
  10. Sun 20 SepFulham1–1Manchester United

Next fixtures

10–12 October, UK time
  1. Sat 10 OctArsenalLeeds United
  2. Sat 10 OctSunderlandBrighton & Hove Albion
  3. Sat 10 OctChelseaAFC Bournemouth
  4. Sat 10 OctAston VillaBrentford
  5. Sat 10 OctIpswich TownFulham
  6. Sat 10 OctManchester UnitedTottenham Hotspur
  7. Sun 11 OctHull CityEverton
  8. Sun 11 OctCrystal PalaceNottingham Forest
  9. Sun 11 OctLiverpoolManchester City
  10. Mon 12 OctCoventry CityNewcastle United

Kick-off times as ESPN’s public scoreboard listed them on 25 September 2026.

  1. Does Europe Cost English Clubs at the Weekend? Three Seasons Can't Find It

    After a European night, English clubs took 1.56 league points a match against 1.62 expected. Within the same club and season the gap is -0.024: not measurable.

  2. Manchester United Lead the League in Shots and Sit Twelfth

    United take 22.6 shots a game and have 5 points. Across 2025-26, a club's five-game shot count predicted its next results better than its points did.

  3. Home Advantage Didn't Die. The Results Column Can't See It

    Home and away split the first 40 matches of 2026-27 evenly, yet the shot, corner and card columns keep the home edge. Plus a decade of home-advantage data.

  4. Finishing and Saving Rates Have No Memory

    Last season a club's finishing and saving rates at halfway said nothing about its second half. Four rounds into 2026-27, those rates explain most of the table.

  5. Three Games Tell You How a Team Plays, Not How Good It Is

    All 380 games of 2025-26, resampled: after three matches a club's passing already agrees with the rest of its season at 0.76. Points sit at 0.39, cards at 0.27.

  6. The Whistle Is Busier and the Cards Are Not

    Three rounds in, the Premier League is calling 1.65 more fouls a match than last season and booking fewer of them per foul. Neither number clears the noise.

Tools and data

How the tools work

About this site

SoccerAnalytics.net is an independent publication about the measurable side of football. The aim is simple: take the metrics that now shape how clubs recruit, coaches plan and broadcasters talk — expected goals, expected threat, PPDA, progressive actions, post-shot xG — and explain what they actually measure, where they come from, and where they break.

Nothing here is hand-waved. Every chart and table is built from public data — primarily StatsBomb open data, supplemented by Understat and FBref — and each piece names the dataset it was computed from and writes the computation out step by step, with those datasets served on this site so you can re-derive the numbers yourself. When a figure can't be sourced from a real data pull, it doesn't get published.

If you want the metrics explained honestly, the tutorials to compute them yourself, and the occasional argument about what the data does and doesn't prove, you're in the right place. Start with the stat explainers, or learn to pull the data yourself.