Four Points From Six Games Usually Sinks a Promoted Club. Not the Rest

Since 2003-04, 21 of 27 promoted clubs with four points or fewer after six matches went down. Established clubs on the same total: 22 of 64.

Two-panel chart. Left: share of clubs relegated by points from the first six matches, 2003-04 to 2025-26, promoted clubs as solid bars and established clubs as outline bars, with 95% intervals. 0 to 4 points: promoted 78% (21 of 27), established 34% (22 of 64). 5 to 7 points: promoted 50% (9 of 18), established 11% (11 of 98). 8 to 10 points: promoted 15% (3 of 20), established 3% (3 of 99). 11 or more: promoted 0 of 4, established 0 of 130. Right: the share of the 72 relegated clubs of 2002-03 to 2025-26 that sat in the bottom three after each number of matches played, rising from 29% after one match to 37 of 72 after six, 49 at halfway and all 72 after 38.
Left: relegation by points after six matches, promoted against established clubs, with 95% intervals. Right: how many of the 72 relegated clubs sat in the bottom three after each match. Data: ESPN public scoreboard, every completed Premier League match 2002-03 to 2025-26; relegation read from the next season's clubs.

Premier League 2026-27

Matches to 11 October
Matches to 11 October; shots are per match. Source: ESPN public scoreboard and box scores, retrieved 12 October 2026.
#ClubPWDLGDPtsShots
1Manchester City6600+111813.8
2Arsenal6501+51513.0
3Brighton & Hove Albion6411+131318.0
4Brentford6240+61015.8
5Everton6240+31015.8
6Chelsea6312+21013.7
7Leeds United6231+3912.0
8Hull City6231+2911.3
9Liverpool62310914.8
10Ipswich Town6303−3911.5
11Newcastle United52210810.2
12Crystal Palace6213−3711.0
13Manchester United61320620.8
14Nottingham Forest6123−3517.7
15Aston Villa6123−5511.3
16Sunderland6114−6413.0
17AFC Bournemouth6033−6312.8
18Tottenham Hotspur6033−6314.0
19Coventry City5104−9310.2
20Fulham6024−4214.2

Latest results

10–11 October
  1. Sat 10 OctArsenal2–1Leeds United
  2. Sat 10 OctIpswich Town2–1Fulham
  3. Sat 10 OctAston Villa2–2Brentford
  4. Sat 10 OctChelsea5–1AFC Bournemouth
  5. Sat 10 OctSunderland0–2Brighton & Hove Albion
  6. Sat 10 OctManchester United1–1Tottenham Hotspur
  7. Sun 11 OctCrystal Palace3–1Nottingham Forest
  8. Sun 11 OctHull City2–2Everton
  9. Sun 11 OctLiverpool0–3Manchester City

Next fixtures

12 October, UK time
  1. Mon 12 OctCoventry CityNewcastle United

Kick-off times as ESPN’s public scoreboard listed them on 25 September 2026.

  1. The Round After an International Break Has Fewer Upsets, Not More

    In 767 first matches after an international break since 2003, underdogs won 145 times against 174.5 expected. The favourite's edge lasts one match.

  2. A One-Goal Lead at 90 Minutes Now Slips One Time in Seven

    For 21 seasons, Premier League sides a goal up at 90:00 won 93.3% of the time. Since added time grew in 2023-24: 85.3%. Two-goal leads are as safe as ever.

  3. Does Europe Cost English Clubs at the Weekend? Three Seasons Can't Find It

    After a European night, English clubs took 1.56 league points a match against 1.62 expected. Within the same club and season the gap is -0.024: not measurable.

  4. Manchester United Lead the League in Shots and Sit Twelfth

    United take 22.6 shots a game and have 5 points. Across 2025-26, a club's five-game shot count predicted its next results better than its points did.

  5. Home Advantage Didn't Die. The Results Column Can't See It

    Home and away split the first 40 matches of 2026-27 evenly, yet the shot, corner and card columns keep the home edge. Plus a decade of home-advantage data.

  6. Finishing and Saving Rates Have No Memory

    Last season a club's finishing and saving rates at halfway said nothing about its second half. Four rounds into 2026-27, those rates explain most of the table.

Tools and data

How the tools work

About this site

SoccerAnalytics.net is an independent publication about the measurable side of football. The aim is simple: take the metrics that now shape how clubs recruit, coaches plan and broadcasters talk — expected goals, expected threat, PPDA, progressive actions, post-shot xG — and explain what they actually measure, where they come from, and where they break.

Nothing here is hand-waved. Every chart and table is built from public data — primarily StatsBomb open data, supplemented by Understat and FBref — and each piece names the dataset it was computed from and writes the computation out step by step, with those datasets served on this site so you can re-derive the numbers yourself. When a figure can't be sourced from a real data pull, it doesn't get published.

If you want the metrics explained honestly, the tutorials to compute them yourself, and the occasional argument about what the data does and doesn't prove, you're in the right place. Start with the stat explainers, or learn to pull the data yourself.